As per the Hearthstone Tournament Player Handbook v2.5 (from the official Hearthstone Website's eSports Rules and Policies), section 5.10 "Written Notes and Deck Tracking Software", Blizzard generally acknowledges and permits deck trackers for tournament usage, as long as the specific tournament does not prohibit trackers and the tracker itself complies with the terms outlined in the player handbook.

We believe that the Hearthstone Deck Tracker, as the most prominent and widely-used deck tracker for Hearthstone, fully complies with these rules. Our deck tracker enhances all levels of competitive play by allowing players to review their matches after the game and replaces the task of manually creating notes for each match.

If you're unsure about whether you may use Hearthstone Deck Tracker in a specific tournament please reach out to your tournament organizers.

Did this answer your question?